Brady v. State, # 2013-028-503
[…] (36 Misc 3d 1230[A] [Ct Cl 2012]).
In the instant submission, Movant again seeks to invalidate several money judgments against him that were obtained in connection with proceedings in other courts and placed as liens on his real property. Movant asserts:
Pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 9(2) this Court has jurisdiction to hear claims and award damages caused by, inter alia, a void money judgment that names the People of New York creditors and lien holders on your deponents [sic] real property.
In fact, section 9(2) of the Court of Claims Act provides as follows:
To hear and determine a claim of any person, corporation or municipality against the state for the appropriation of any real or personal property or any interest therein, for the breach of contract, express or implied, or for the torts of its officers or employees while acting as such officers or employees, providing the claimant complies with the limitations of this article. For the purposes of this act only, a real property tax lien shall be deemed...
To continue reading
Request your trial