Brady v. State
[…] During 1988, Deborah Labovitz was employed and earned income in New York. Neither Barbara Brady nor Judah Labovitz had any New York source income in 1988. The Labovitz couple had unearned income from non-New York sources and had combined adjusted gross income of over $100,000. Both couples filed joint Federal income tax returns for 1988. They have brought this action to challenge the validity of New York's income tax treatment of nonresident taxpayers.

Under Tax Law § 601(e)(1), New York imposes a tax "on the taxable income which is derived from sources in this state of every nonresident". Section 601(e) provides for what is essentially a two-step process to determine the tax due. First, a preliminary tax is calculated "as if such nonresident * * * were a resident" (Tax Law § 601[e][1].