Brady v. Tempe Life Care Vill., Inc.
[…] Richard Sr. was survived by eight children: Barbara, Patrick, Nancy, Richard Jr., Kenneth, Grace, Deborah and Patricia. When he died, Richard Sr. apparently only had a relationship with Barbara and Patrick.

¶3 For most of his life, Richard Sr. lived in New Jersey. A New Jersey court designated Barbara, who lives there, executor of his estate. As executor, in March 2018, Barbara sued FVT, later adding Hospice of the Valley (HOV). The complaint alleged injuries to Richard Sr. as well as a statutory wrongful death claim by his eight children. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (A.R.S.) § 12-612(A) (wrongful death action may "be brought by and in the name of" a surviving child "of the deceased person for and on behalf of the surviving ... children") (2022).1

¶4 Barbara and Patrick are represented by the same attorneys. In June 2018, their attorneys sent letters, certified mail return receipt requested, to Richard Sr.’s other children.