Brand v. Degrate-Greer
[…] Brand appealed that judgment to the county court.

The matter was referred to mediation by the county court, but it was canceled at Brand's request. The case then proceeded to a de novo bench trial. The county court, now the trial court, signed a judgment awarding Degrate-Greer $400 for the return of her security deposit, $1,300 for Brand's bad-faith failure to return the deposit, $1,437 for breach of contract arising from Brand's renting the second structure to a third party, and $13,500 in attorney's fees. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 92.109(a) (West 2014) ("A landlord who in bad faith retains a security deposit in violation of this subchapter is liable for an amount equal to the sum of $100, three times the portion of the deposit wrongfully withheld, and the tenant's reasonable attorney's fees in a suit to recover the deposit.").

Brand filed a motion for new trial that was overruled by operation of law. He also filed a request for findings of fact and conclusions of law, as well as a notice of late filed findings and conclusions. The trial court did not file findings and conclusions. Brand then filed this appeal.