Brand v. Degrate-Greer
[…] Further, "[a] landlord who in bad faith retains a security deposit in violation of this subchapter is liable for an amount equal to the sum of $100, three times the portion of the deposit wrongfully withheld, and the tenant's reasonable attorney's fees in a suit to recover the deposit." Id. § 92.109. "A landlord who fails either to return a security deposit or to provide a written description and itemization of deductions on or before the 30th day after the date the tenantsurrenders possession is presumed to have acted in bad faith." Id. "In an action brought by a tenant under this subchapter, the landlord has the burden of proving that the retention of any portion of the security deposit was reasonable." Id.