Brand v. DEPT. OF LABOR & INDUSTRIES
[…] University of Wash., 114 Wash.2d 677, 688-89, 790 P.2d 604 (1990). "A trial court does not abuse its discretion unless the exercise of its discretion is manifestly unreasonable or based upon untenable grounds or reasons." Id. This court has overturned attorney fees awards when it has disapproved of the basis or method used by the trial court, or when the record fails to state a basis supporting the award. Id. (citing Boeing Co. v. Sierracin Corp., 108 Wash.2d 38, 65, 738 P.2d 665 (1987)).
The trial court in this case awarded $25,000 in attorney fees to Brand under RCW 51.52.130. The relevant portion of RCW 51.52.130 provides:
If, on appeal to the superior or appellate court from the decision and order of the board, said decision and order is reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a worker or beneficiary ... a reasonable fee for the services of the worker's or beneficiary's attorney shall be fixed by the court.
While RCW 51.52.130 does not distinguish between successful and unsuccessful claims brought on appeal, the statute also does not specify how the amount of attorney fees should be determined.