Brandenburg v. City of Vidalia
[…] Following three separate hearings, the trial court granted judgment to the City and dismissed Brandenburg's complaint against CFBHN. This appeal followed.

1. In her first enumeration of error, Brandenburg contends that the trial court erred in granting the City's motion for summary judgment due to the insufficiency of her ante litem notice. Specifically, Brandenburg argues that her claim for an amount "not less than $10,000,000.00" substantially complies with Georgia's requirements for ante litem notices. See OCGA § 36-33-5. We disagree.

As we have recently noted,

[p]ursuant to OCGA § 36-33-5 (b), a person who seeks to assert a claim against a municipal corporation for money damages must, within six months of the event on which the claim is based, "present the claim in writing to the governing authority of the municipal corporation for adjustment, stating the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury." To that end, OCGA § 36-33-5 (e) provides that [t]he description of the extent of the injury required in subse
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.