Brandler v. Manuel Trevizo Hay Co., 1
[…] Procter & Gamble Co., 91 Ohio App. 573, 109 N.E.2d 287, 289 (1952) (applying Ohio's, instead of New York's, statute of limitation). But see Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co. v. Eastern Air Lines, Inc., 155 F.Supp. 263, 264-65 (S.D.N.Y.1957) (applying the statute of limitation of the District of Columbia, instead of New York, and reasoning that a wrongful death claim was created by statute).

We conclude that Brandler's negligence claim existed at common law and was not created by statute. Section 3852 of the California Labor Code plainly states that "[t]he claim of an employee ... for compensation does not affect his or her claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from the injury or death against any person other than the employer." Interpreting § 3852, the California Court of Appeals stated that "[t]his creates no new right of action but recognizes the continuance of a right which had been long established...." Limited Mutual Compensation Insurance Co. v. Billings, 74 Cal.App.2d 881, 169 P.2d 673, 675 (1946).