Brannan v. State
[…] -
State v. Carter
...BARNES, C.J., and JOHNSON, P.J., concur. 1. State v. Kampplain, 223 Ga.App. 16, 17, 477 S.E.2d 143 (1996). 2. Brannan v. State, 261 Ga. 128, 129, 401 S.E.2d 269 (1991). 3. Jarriel v. State, 255 Ga.App. 305, 307(3), 565 S.E.2d 521 (2002). 4. See State v. Hunter, 221 Ga.App. 837, 838(1), 473 ......
-
Mullis v. State
...state must lay in order to support admission of the breathalyzer test results is controlled by OCGA § 40-6-392. See Brannan v. State, 261 Ga. 128, 401 S.E.2d 269 (1991). OCGA § 40-6-392(a)(1) provides: "Chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance, to be......
-
The Harper Standard and the Alcosensor: the Road Not Traveled
...S.E.2d 630, 632 (1985). 39. Id. 40. See, e.g., Heller v. State, 234 Ga. App. 630, 507 S.E.2d 518 (1998). 41. See, e.g. Brannan v. State, 261 Ga. 128, S.E.2d 269 (1991). 42. O.C.G.A. 24-2-1 (1999). 43. THEORY AND OPERATION OF THE INTOXIMETER 3000, supra note 11, at 26-28. 44. O.C.G.A. 40-6-3......