Brattleboro Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Hardie
[…] Brattleboro Savings made two alternative arguments in the event that the court found a valid homestead exemption. First, Brattleboro Savings argued that the 2008 refinancing fell under the exception in 27 V.S.A. § 141(a) for purchase money mortgages and therefore did not require participation by “execution and acknowledgement” of Mangini to give the mortgage priority over her homestead exemption. Second, Brattleboro Savings argued that if Mangini were to have a homestead interest, it would be subject to all preexisting causes of action against the homestead as provided in 27 V.S.A. § 107, which states that homestead interests “shall be subject to attachment and levy of execution upon causes of action existing at the time of acquiring the homestead.” Mangini filed a cross-motion for summary judgment, detailing for the first time her claim that she had acquired an equitable interest in the property by her divorce filing.