Brattleboro Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Hardie
[…] Morgan v. Stearns, 41 Vt. 398, 407 (1868); see also Doane's Ex'r v. Doane, 46 Vt. 485, 493 (1874) (“It is well settled that a homestead right exempt from attachment, may exist in a mere equitable interest in premises occupied or used or kept as a homestead.”).

¶ 11. Also enacted in 1849, and essentially unchanged since that time, is § 107, which states: “Such homestead shall be subject to attachment and levy of execution upon causes of action existing at the time of acquiring the homestead.” 27 V.S.A. § 107; see 1849, No. 20, § 6. We have clarified that § 107 is intended to prevent parties from hiding assets from creditors by purchasing property. W. River Bank v. Gale, 42 Vt. 27, 31–32 (1869). The Legislature has further provided: