Brattleboro Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Hardie
[…] Because Mangini did not acquire equitable title, she is not entitled to a homestead exemption from the 2008 mortgage, and the security created by the 2008 mortgage is valid against her. See Soter, 26 B.R. at 841 (holding that equitable or legal title is required to establish homestead exemption).

¶ 9. In Vermont, the homestead exemption is a statutory creation.4 The homestead exemption at issue in this case was originally enacted in 1849.1849, No. 20, § 1; 27 V.S.A. § 101. The current version of the statute states: “The homestead of a natural person ... not exceeding $125,000.00 in value, and owned and used or kept by such person as a homestead ... shall be exempt from attachment and execution except as hereinafter provided.” 27 V.S.A. § 101. The term “homestead” “signifies the dwelling house in which the family resides, with the usual and customary appurtenances.” In re Avery, 41 B.R. 224, 225 (Bankr.D.Vt.1984). The purpose of the homestead exemption in Vermont, as elsewhere, is to conserve family homes.