Braun v. Aspide Med.
[…] ¶ 15 A. Venue Generally

¶ 16 "Proper venue is an important statutory privilege" ( Bucklew v. G.D. Searle & Co. , 138 Ill. 2d 282, 288, 149 Ill.Dec. 722, 562 N.E.2d 186 (1990) ), and the defendant is entitled to have a lawsuit proceed in a proper venue so long as it timely raises an objection (Corral v. Mervis Industries, Inc. , 217 Ill. 2d 144, 154, 298 Ill.Dec. 201, 839 N.E.2d 524 (2005)). Section 2-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) ( 735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2018) ) provides the general venue rule in Illinois:

"Except as otherwise provided in this Act, every action must be commenced (1) in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith and with probable cause for the purpose of obtaining a judgment against him or her and not solely for the purpose of fixing venue in that county, or (2) in the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • People v. Mason
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • 4 Noviembre 2020

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.