Corral v. Mervis Industries, Inc.
[…] Second, defendant argues the circuit court of Cook County erred in denying its motion to transfer venue to Vermilion County because its employee's home is not an office of defendant and, therefore, Cook County is an improper venue. We address each of defendant's arguments seriatim.

A. Standard of Review

We first examine the proper standard of review for the grant or denial of a motion to transfer based on improper venue. We begin our analysis by reviewing the venue statutes. Section 2-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2000)) generally governs venue and provides, in relevant part:

"Except as otherwise provided in this Act, every action must be commenced (1) in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith and with probable cause for the purpose of obtaining a judgment against him or her and not solely for the purpose of fixing venue in that county, or (2) in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose."

Section 2-102 of the Code specifically defines the residence of corporations and provides, in pertinent part:

"For purpose of venue, the following definitions apply: