Braun v. Bureau of State Audits
[…] (Gov.Code, § 8547.5.) The whistleblower's identity cannot be disclosed without his or her permission except to a law enforcement agency conducting a criminal investigation. (Gov.Code, § 8547.5.) The State Auditor may request assistance with an investigative audit from any state department, agency or employee. (Gov.Code, § 8547.6.) Information disclosed or produced by such a request cannot be divulged without the State Auditor's approval. (Gov.Code, § 8547.6.)

Government Code section 8547.7 provides:

"(a) If the State Auditor determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that an employee or state agency has engaged in any improper governmental activity, he or she shall report the nature and details of the activity to the head of the employing agency, or the appropriate appointing authority. If appropriate, the State Auditor shall report this information to the Attorney General, the policy committees of the Senate and Assembly having jurisdiction over the subject involved, and to any other authority that the State Auditor determines appropriate.

"(b) The State Auditor shall not have any enforcement power.