Bray v. State
[…] After kicking open the bedroom door where his ex-wife was asleep with her boyfriend, Bray laid across the victims' bodies, grabbed both of their throats, and threatened that, "If I ever catch you [(the boyfriend)] in this house again you're a dead man." Bray's conduct directly violated the terms of a special condition of bond that had been issued in a previous case, which required that he "stay away, absolutely, directly or indirectly" from his ex-wife.1

1. This evidence was sufficient to sustain Bray's conviction for both aggravated stalking and burglary. See OCGA §§ 16-5-91(a) ("A person commits the offense of aggravated stalking when such person, in violation of a [condition of] bond2 . . . contacts another person at or about a place . . . without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person."); 16-7-1(a) ("A person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony . . . therein, he enters or remains within the dwelling house of another."); Williams v.