Brazauskas v. Fort Wayne-South Bend Diocese, Inc.
[…] If, on the other hand, review of the claims would not require any inquiry into religious doctrine or practice, but rather involves application of secular standards to secular conduct, the First Amendment does not prevent Brazauskas from proceeding with her suit. See Konkle, 672 N.E.2d at 456. We will address each of Brazauskas's claims in turn.

I.

In Indiana, blacklisting is governed by statute. Ind.Code § 22-5-3-1 provides, in relevant part, "A person who, after having discharged any employee from his service, prevents the discharged employee from obtaining employment with any other person commits a Class C infraction and is liable in penal damages to the discharged employee to be recovered by civil action;...." Furthermore, Ind.Code § 22-5-3-2 provides:

If any railway company or any other company, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation in this state shall authorize, allow or permit any of its or their agents to black-list any discharged employees, or attempt by
...