Breaker v. Bd. of Trs.
[…] Id. at 439 (quotation omitted). Appellant contends that the respondents' conduct was extreme and outrageous for three reasons. First, he contends that the respondents "intentionally, willfully, and maliciously" violated the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (USERRA) when they did not reemploy him at the same pay rate, seniority, and status that he would have had if he had been continuously employed at BSU. See 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a) (2006) (providing that "a person entitled to reemployment under section 4312, upon completion of a period of service in the uniformed services, shall be promptly reemployed"). Appellant argues that violations of USERRA are by their nature outrageous.1