Breland v. Board of Educ. of Perry County, Ms.
[…] Johnson v. Railway Express Agency, Inc., 421 U.S. 454, 462, 95 S.Ct. 1716, 1721, 44 L.Ed.2d 295 (1975). As this Circuit has noted previously, we are to find "refuge in analogous state limitations provisions." Ingram v. Steven Robert Corp., 547 F.2d 1260, 1264 (5th Cir.1977).

Our decision is directly controlled by our holding in White v. United Parcel Service, 692 F.2d 1 (5th Cir.1982). There we held that "the one-year statute of limitations in Sec. 15-1-29 applies to causes of action alleging discriminatory terminations brought under Sec. 1981." Id. at 3.

Section 15-1-29 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Commercial Code, actions on an open account or accounts stated not acknowledged in writing, signed by the debtor, and on any unwritten contract, express or implied, shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after, except that an action based on an unwritten contract of employment shall be commenced within one (1) year next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.

The underscored portion was added by amendment in 1976. In White, we reasoned that