Brantley v. Surles
[…] The final paragraph of this statute reads as follows:

"The governing authorities of every school district in this state are hereby prohibited from denying employment or reemployment to any person as a superintendent, principal or teacher, as defined in Section 37-19-1, or as a noninstructional personnel, as defined in Section 37-19-1, for the single reason that any eligible child of such person does not attend the school system in which such superintendent, principal, teacher, or noninstructional personnel is employed."

Mississippi Code Annotated § 37-9-1 (1972) gives the following definition of school personnel:

"For the purposes of this chapter the terms 'superintendent,' 'principal' and 'teacher' shall have such meaning as are ascribed to them under the provisions of Section 37-19-1. The term 'noninstructional personnel' shall include all employees of school districts other than superintendents, principals, teachers, and school bus drivers."

Another statute, Miss.Code Ann. § 37-9-101 through § 37-9-113 (Supp.1975), the Public School Fair Dismissal Act of 1974, Laws 1974, Chap. 577, § 1, et sequitur (r...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Mississippi Employment Sec. Com'n v.