Bremson v. United States
[…] If the Secretary or his delegate makes a finding that the collection of such tax is in jeopardy, notice and demand for immediate payment of such tax may be made by the Secretary or his delegate and, upon failure or refusal to pay such tax, collection thereof by levy shall be lawful without regard to the 10-day period provided in this section. (Emphasis added.)

Accordingly, when there has been a "jeopardy" finding,8 the tax assessed is due immediately after notice and demand for payment. The termination assessment statute, 26 U.S.C. § 6851, under which the IRS acted in this case, directs the Secretary to make an immediate determination of the tax liability for the time period in question and to ". . . cause notice of such determination and assessment to be given to the taxpayer, together with a demand for immediate payment of such tax." (Emphasis added.)

The key word in these complementary statutory provisions is "immediate." The primary purpose behind the termination procedure is to insure immediate payment of disputed taxes. Accordingly, the tax is due when notice has been served and a demand for payment has been made.