Transport Manufacturing & Equipment Co. of Del. v. Trainor
[…] Thus despite appellant's attempt to cloak its lawsuit as an action in the nature of mandamus to compel the District Director to revoke his finding of jeopardy and thereupon abate the jeopardy assessment, we are firmly of the opinion that its suit is tantamount to an action for an injunction to restrain the District Director from continuing in effect an assessment of taxes against it and from collecting a part of its tax liability, and therefore falls within the bar of Section 7421(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, which provides:

"(b) Liability of transferee or fiduciary.
No suit shall be maintained in any court for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection * * * of —
(1) the amount of the liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee of property of a taxpayer in respect of any internal revenue tax * * *."

The courts, moreover, have uniformly held that the proscription of Section 7421 applies to suits to restrain the collection of jeopardy assessments as well as to ordinary assessments. Licavoli v. Nixon, 312 F.2d 200 (6th Cir. 1963); Melvin Building Corporation v.