Brenda D. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] Id. at 282, ¶ 12, 237 P.3d 632 (emphasis added).

¶ 14 The requirement to "timely appear," however, is prescribed neither by A.R.S. §§ 8–863(C), –537(C), nor by Rule 66(D).5 Neither the statutes nor the procedural rule require a parent to be present during DCS's case, or during his or her own counsel's presentation of evidence outside of the parent's testimony. See Manuel M. , 218 Ariz. at 214, ¶ 31, 181 P.3d 1126.

¶ 15 Both sections 8–863(C) and –537(C) state: "If a parent does not appear at the hearing, the court ... may find that the parent has waived the parent's legal rights and is deemed to have admitted the allegations of the petition by the failure to appear ." A.R.S. §§ 8–863(C), –537(C) (emphasis added). The word "timely" does not appear in either statute.