Brendle v. City of Houston
[…] DISCUSSION

¶ 10. Brendle raised a number of issues on appeal. However, we will discuss only one issue as we have determined it to be dispositive of this case. We first recognize our standard of appellate review. Generally, we will not reverse a trial judge sitting without a jury, unless the findings of the trial judge are manifestly erroneous or clearly wrong. Amerson v. State, 648 So.2d 58, 60 (Miss.1994).

WHETHER THE LANGUAGE USED BY BRENDLE WAS PROTECTED SPEECH UNDER THE FIRST AND FOURTEENTH AMENDMENTS TO THE U.S. CONSTITUTION

¶ 11. Brendle argues that Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-29-47 (Rev. 1994) was unconstitutionally applied to his case.2 Section 97-29-47 provides:

Public profanity or drunkenness

If any person shall profanely swear or curse, or use vulgar and indecent language, or be drunk in any public place, in the presence of two (2) or more persons, he shall, on conviction thereof, be fined not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) or be imprisoned in the county jail not more than thirty (30) days or both.

¶ 12. Brendle asserts that he was "charged for public speech about a public and political matter related to the violation of law by [a] law enforcement officer."