Brennan Ctr. for Justice at NYU Sch. of Law v. Dep't of Commerce
[…] The Secretary must report state-population totals to the President "within 9 months after the census date," 13 U.S.C. § 141(b), in this case by December 31, 2020. Then, "[o]n the first day, or within one week thereafter" of the first regular session of each fifth Congress (here, by January 10, 2021) the President must submit the reapportionment data—"the whole number of persons in each State ... and the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled"—to Congress. See 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a) ; Tr. at 5.1 Finally, within "fifteen calendar days after the receipt of such statement," here by January 25, 2021, the Clerk of the House of Representatives must "send to the executive of each State a certificate of the number of Representatives to which such State is entitled." See 2 U.S.C. § 2a(b) ; Tr. at 41.2

C. Events Surrounding the 2020 United States Census

The FOIA requests at issue relate to several events concerning the timing and content of this year's census.