Brennan v. Bill Kirk's Volkswagen, 73-1878.
[…] As Rheubottom testified at trial, the arrangement was quite satisfactory since "I avoid the travel, the expense, the overhead and the materials." Indeed, it was shown that Rheubottom has made $4,400 more by this arrangement with the company than he would have earned had he been paid at time-and-one-half figured at his base rate of $2.29.1

The district court dismissed the complaint on the basis that Rheubottom's work was exempt from the Act's overtime requirements under § 13(b)(10), 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(10), which applies to

"any salesman, partsman, or mechanic primarily engaged in selling or servicing automobiles, trailers, trucks, farm implements, or aircraft if employed by a nonmanufacturing establishment primarily engaged in the business of selling such vehicles to ultimate purchasers."