Brennan v. Kirby
[…] Section 30-21-3 reads:

"Seniority in new employment.--Any member of the armed forces of the United States or any citizen of the United States who served in the armed forces of the United Nations during World War II shall, upon proper proof of his service and the length thereof, upon applying for employment within one (1) year after his honorable discharge from said forces, shall possess and be given credit for seniority rights equal to the time he served in said forces."

Section 30-22-3 reads:

"Extension to veterans of undeclared wars or campaigns.--The provisions of all of the statutes of this state granting benefits or privileges to veterans of any war in which the United States of America has heretofore been engaged, or to the widow or other surviving kin of deceased veterans of any such war, shall hereafter be construed to provide for like benefits and privileges for any man or woman of the armed forces, who has been engaged heretofore, is now, or may hereafter be engaged in the active conduct of and/or fighting in the Korean campaign or the conflict in Viet Nam or any following campaign or war, declared or undeclared, which the armed forces of the United States of America conduct or in which said forces have a part, and who, having been actively engaged as hereinbefore described, has heretofore or may hereafter be honorably discharged from the armed forces of this nation, and to the widow or other surviving kin of any such deceased veteran of said campaign or war. For the purposes of this section, 'Active conduct of and/or fighting in the conflict in Viet Nam' shall mean service by any man or woman of the armed forces of the United States on and after August 5, 1964."

And P.L. 1985, ch. 181, art. 64 (hereinafter article 64), as enacted by the Legislature states:

"SECTION 1. Section 30-21-3 of the General Laws in Chapter 30-21 entitled 'Employment of Veterans' is hereby repealed in its entirety.