Brescher v. Associates Financial Services Co., Inc.
[…] This argument, however, overlooks the Supreme Court's decision in Bloch v. Frick, 152 Fla. 554, 12 So.2d 604 (Fla.1943), which involved a near identical statute. There, the court permitted a creditor to replevy goods from a sheriff, ruling that "a stranger to an execution may either replevy the property or file a claim for the same." Bloch, of course, was decided prior to Florida's adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code in 1967 and, thus, we must determine whether it has been superseded.

Section 679.311, Florida Statutes (1983), expressly indicates that a creditor may attach goods even though they are subject to a security interest. That section states:

The debtor's rights in collateral may be voluntarily or involuntarily transferred (by way of sale, creation of a security interest, attachment, levy, garnishment or other judicial process) notwithstanding a provision in the security agreement prohibiting any transfer or making the transfer constitute a default.

In turn, section 679.306(2), Florida Statutes (1983), protects the secured party by providing that: