Brescher v. Associates Financial Services Co., Inc.
[…] Said chattel may still be sold by an execution creditor subject to the lien provided in the security agreement.

Id. at 741. See also First National Bank v. Sheriff of Milwaukee County, 34 Wis.2d 535, 149 N.W.2d 548 (1967). Note, however, that Altec Lansing did not involve an allegation of default on the part of the debtor. In our view, that is the crucial distinction in the case at bar.

The rights of a secured party upon default are set forth in section 679.503, Florida Statutes (1983), which provides in pertinent part:

Unless otherwise agreed a secured party has on default the right to take possession of the collateral. In taking possession a secured party may proceed without judicial process if this can be done without breach of the peace or may proceed by action.

The statutory term "action" was defined in Midland-Guardian Co. v. Hagin, 370 So.2d 25 (Fla. 2d DCA 1979), to include replevin. Although Midland-Guardian did not involve replevin against a sheriff, other cases have permitted replevin against a sheriff or other officer.