Brevard Federal Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Ford Mountain Investments, S91A0750
[…] Thereafter, the trial court entered findings of fact and conclusions of law not only on the injunction, but also on the merits of the declaratory judgment action, holding the contract between the parties required Brevard to release its interest in Highland Tops based on the wholesale appraisal value of the lots. Brevard filed an amended notice of appeal. 3

1. Brevard, which has consistently demanded a jury trial on the merits of the underlying contract controversy, contends the trial court erred in ruling on the merits, without its consent, after the hearing on the injunction. While OCGA § 9-11-65(a)(2) allows for consolidation of the hearing on an interlocutory injunction and on the merits by prior order, this subsection includes a proviso that "[t]his paragraph shall be construed and applied so as to save any rights of the parties which they may have to trial by jury." Compare OCGA § 9-11-52.

The trial court did not enter an order consolidating the hearing on the injunction and on the merits, and is not permitted to consolidate the hearing on the injunction with the hearing on the merits over the objection of one of the parties. 4 Gwinnett County v.