Brevik v. Brevik, A12-2242
[…] See Veit v. Veit, 413 N.W.2d 601, 606 (Minn. App. 1987) (concluding that "trial court . . . properly relied on respondent's average cash flow and additional available funds in calculating respondent's net monthly income" because an "average takes into account fluctuations and more accurately measures incomes").

Father also argues that the district court failed to consider his karaoke business expenses. Minnesota Statutes section 518A.30 (2012) provides that, for purposes of calculating gross income from self-employment or operation of a business in child-support cases, "income from self-employment or operation of a business . . . is defined as gross receipts minus costs of goods sold minus ordinary and necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation." But, here, the district court noted that fatherdid not submit "any claim or documentation in support of any necessary and ordinary expenses associated with his self-employment as a disc jockey in 2011."