Brevil v. State
[…] Harris v. State , 289 So. 3d 962, 965 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020). "Generally, an appellate court will not reverse a conviction that is supported by competent substantial evidence." Id. (quoting Johnston v. State , 863 So. 2d 271, 283 (Fla. 2003) ). "In moving for a judgment of acquittal, a defendant admits the facts in evidence and every conclusion favorable to the [State] that may be fairly and reasonably inferred from the evidence." Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Turner v. State , 29 So. 3d 361, 364 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010) ).

Brevil was charged with a violation of section 893.13(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2018), which provides in pertinent part:

(c) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person may not sell ... or possess with intent to sell ... a controlled substance in, on, or within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising a child care facility as defined in s. 402.302 .... A person who violates this paragraph with respect to:
1. A controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(d), (2)(a), (2)(b), or (2)(c)5. commits a felony of the first degree ....
....
This paragraph does not apply to a child care facility unless the owner or operator of the facility posts a sign that is not less than 2 square feet in size with a word legend identifying the facility as a licensed child care facility and that is posted on the property of the child care facility in a conspicuous place where the sign is reasonably visible to the public.

§ 893.13(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphases added).

Brevil does not dispute that the sale occurred within 1,000 feet of a child care facility or that the signs were the size specified in the statute and posted on the property in a conspicuous place. His argument focuses on whether the signs contained a word legend identifying the preschool as a licensed child care facility, or words to that effect.

In denying Brevil's motion, the trial court relied on Williams v. State , 845 So. 2d 987 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003), a case cited by the state on appeal.