Brewer v. Cantrell
[…] They serve only to regain monies which have been awarded to the undeserving. When the undeserving become eligible for benefits, the overpayments are actually treated as advances.4 The recipient's benefits are reduced by the amount which was erroneously paid. There are no fines levied, nor does the recipient have to pay any interest. If states are not allowed to recoup the overpayments, then those who truly deserve the benefits are punished. The funds are not unlimited.

In actuality, these recoupment statutes or some other means are required. 42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(9) states the following:

(a) Provisions required
The Secretary of Labor shall make no certification for payment to any State unless he finds that the law of such State, approved by the Secretary of Labor under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, includes provision for —
. . . . .
(9) Effective July 1, 1941, the replacement, within a reasonable time, of any moneys received pursuant to section 502 of this title, which, because of any action or contingency, have been lost or have been expended for purposes other than, or in amounts in excess of, those found necessary by the Secretary of Labor for the proper administration of such State law.