Brewster on Behalf of Keller v. Sullivan, 91-3172
[…] In the locker, officers found a grenade and a driver's license and birth certificate in the name of Emery Whitthram. Officers learned that Keller had stated on several occasions that he wanted "to chuck it all and move to Costa Rica."

The Secretary denied the applications on the ground that Brewster had failed to submit direct evidence that Keller was dead, and because Keller had not yet been missing for seven years he could not be presumed dead under the regulations. In May 1987 Brewster filed a third application, relying on the presumption of death created by 20 C.F.R. § 404.721(b). The regulation provides that if a claimant cannot prove that a person is dead, the Secretary will presume death if the claimant provides "[s]igned statements by those in a position to know or other records which show that the person has been absent from his or her residence for no apparent reason, and has not been heard from, for at least 7 years."