Brick v. Richland Cnty. Planning Comm'n
[…] 2. As to the second issue: Rule 74, SCRCP ("Except for the time for filing the notice of appeal, the procedure on appeal to the circuit court from the judgment of an inferior court or decision of an administrative agency . . . shall be in accordance with the statutes providing such appeals."); id. ("Notice of appeal to the circuit court must be served on all parties within thirty (30) days after receipt of written notice of the judgment . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-1150(D)(1) (Supp. 2015) ("An appeal from the decision of the planning commission must be taken to the circuit court within thirty days after actual notice of the decision."); Spanish Wells Prop. Owners Ass'n v. Bd. of Adjustment of the Town of Hilton Head Island, 295 S.C. 67, 69, 367 S.E.2d 160, 161 (1988) ("A development permittee is a necessary party to an appeal of its permit."); Smith v. S.C. Dep't of Soc.