Brickyard Homeowners' Ass'n Management Committee v. Gibbons Realty Co.
[…] "A statute should be construed so that effect is given to all its provisions, so that no part will be inoperative or superfluous, void or insignificant, and so that one section will not destroy another ..." Sutherland, supra, § 46.06. See also Andrus v. Allred, 17 Utah 2d 106, 404 P.2d 972 (1965); Johnson v. State Tax Commission, 17 Utah 2d 337, 411 P.2d 831 (1966); Millet v. Clark Clinic Corp., Utah, 609 P.2d 934 (1980); Christensen v. Industrial Commission, Utah, 642 P.2d 755 (1982).

II.

U.C.A., 1953, § 57-8-33 provides as follows:

Without limiting the rights of any unit owner, actions may be brought by the manager or management committee, in either case in the discretion of the management committee, on behalf of two or more of the unit owners, as their respective interest may appear, with respect to any cause of action relating to the common areas and facilities or more than one unit. Service of process on two or more unit owners in any action relating to the common areas and facilities or more than one unit may be made on the person designated in the declaration to receive service of process.

Prefatory to our interpretation of this section we note the directive that we construe statutes liberally with a view to effect their objects and to promote justice. U.C.A., 1953, § 68-3-2. Upon a question of the first impression such as this, it is our duty to accord that section effect. Houston Real Estate Inv. Co. v. Hechler, 44 Utah 64, 138 P. 1159 (1914). The language of § 57-8-33 is directory, not mandatory. Actions may be brought by the manager or management committee, in the discretion of the management committee. Where "the language of the statutory provision regarding the person to bring suit is directory ... the party in interest may sue in his own name." 59 Am.Jur.2d, Parties § 24, citing Woodcock v. Board of Education, 55 Utah 458, 187 P. 181 (1920).