Bridges v. Nicely
[…] Bridges v. Nicely

Decision Date01 September 1985
Docket NumberNo. 44,44
Citation497 A.2d 142,304 Md. 1
Parties, 54 USLW 2219 Jerry Wayne BRIDGES v. Beverly Ann NICELY. ,
CourtMaryland Court of Appeals

Paul W. Barnett, Cumberland, for appellant.

William J. Trozzo, Cumberland, for appellee.

Argued before MURPHY, C.J., and SMITH, ELDRIDGE, COLE, RODOWSKY, COUCH and McAULIFFE, JJ.

MURPHY, Chief Judge.

Maryland Code (1984), §§ 5-307(a) and 5-309(a) of the Family Law Article provide, respectively, that "[a]ny individual, whether a minor or an adult, may be adopted" and "[a]ny adult may petition a court to decree an adoption." 1 The sole question presented in this case is whether Maryland law permits adoption by the natural father of a child born out of wedlock.

I

On October 3, 1980, a son was born to Beverly Ann Nicely who was then unmarried.