Bridges v. United States
[…] Jan's Helicopter Serv., Inc. v. F.A.A., 525 F.3d 1299, 1307 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (quotes and citations omitted) (quoting United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 217 (1983), and United States v. White Mountain Apache Tribe, 537 U.S. 465, 473 (2003)).

Plaintiffs' claims for uncompensated travel time are based on FLSA, which is a money-mandating source of law. See Abbey v. United States, 745 F.3d 1363, 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2014). Their claims for mileage reimbursement rely on other sources of law that require non-discretionary payment by the United States to particular recipients. See 5 U.S.C. § 5704(a)(1) ("[A]n employee who is engaged on official business for the Government is entitled to a rate per mile established by the Administrator of General Services, instead of the actual expenses of transportation, for the use of a privately owned automobile when that mode of transportation is authorized or approved as more advantageous to the Government."); Program Statement 2200.04 at 23-24, BOP Temporary (TDY) Travel Regulation (Dec. 1, 2016) (ECF 49-1) (providing that employees "must receive a mileage reimbursement" for travel in personal vehicles when requirements are met). Those terms are money-mandating as well.