Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Employment Appeal Bd.
[…] It must be noted, however, that the wording of the labor dispute provisions in their respective unemployment insurance laws are significantly different than the wording used by Iowa and Pennsylvania. Finding no contrary result in reported cases from other states having similar labor dispute language, the administrative law judge accepts Canonsburg [ ] as persuasive authority.

The ALJ therefore found the permanent replacement of striking employees severed the employment relationship. Because the relationship was severed, the claimants' unemployment under section 96.5(4) was no longer "due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute." For that reason the disqualification in section 96.5(4) no longer applied to these claimants.