O'Brien v. Hanover Ins. Co.
[…] Second, we consider whether the Superior Court or the arbitration panel should decide the issues of waiver and issue preclusion. Concluding that the Superior Court in this case should decide both issues, we consider finally whether the judge should have decided these issues immediately or awaited entry of final judgment on issues as to which an appeal was pending.
O'Brien argues that Hanover's appeal should be dismissed because the judge's order was interlocutory, and therefore is not appealable. This argument is without merit. General Laws c. 251, § 18, specifically provides for appeal of the judge's order. The relevant portion of § 18 states:
"(a ) An appeal may be taken from:--... (2) an order granting an application to stay arbitration made under paragraph (b ) of section two [of this chapter]...."
O'Brien argues that § 18 (a ) (2) is unavailable as an avenue of appeal here because his application to stay arbitration was not based on G.L. c. 251, § 2 (b ).