Briggs v. Bd. of Med. Licensure, C.A. No. N11A-02-001 JRJ
[…] Next, the Council examined Briggs' application pursuant to 24 Del. C. § 1798, which sets forth the requirements for licensure. First, the Council found that Briggs could not satisfy § 1798(a)(1), because no evidence was presented which would indicate that Briggs received an "Achievement of a Diplomate in Oriental Medicine from the National Certification Commission for Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine (NCCAOM) or its equivalent as recognized by the Council and approved by the Board, or an organization that is recognized as equivalent to the NCCAOM by the Council and approved by the Board."14 Next, the Council evaluated Briggs' application under the waiver provision, § 1798, which allows the Council to waive the licensure requirements if certain criterion are met.15 The Council found that all the criterion necessary to grantBriggs a waiver were met except § 1798(b)(1).