Briney v. U.S. Fidelity & Guar. Co., 96-CA-00903-SCT
[…] ¶6 Briney argues that under Iowa law, USF & G had no right of subrogation from Joy's estate since USF & G paid no money to the estate. She argues that the effect of allowing USF & G to take $38,866.34 from the settlement proceeds allocated to Joy's estate as partial repayment of benefits it paid to Donald Manuel was to take money away from the rightful heirs who never received any money from USF & G. USF & G claimed its rights to subrogation under Iowa Code Ann. § 85.22 (West 1996). This section in relevant part states:

1. If compensation is paid the employee or dependent or the trustee of such dependent under this chapter, the employer by whom the same was paid, or the employer's insurer which paid it, shall be indemnified out of the recovery of damages to the extent of the payment so made ... and shall have a lien on the claim for such recovery and the judgment thereon for the compensation for which the employer or insurer is liable.

Iowa Code Ann. § 85.22 (West 1996) (emphasis supplied). Briney cites to two Iowa Supreme Court cases which interpret this language.