Brittian ex rel. Hildebran v. Brittian
[…] We agree.

243 N.C.App. 9

Our Supreme Court has held that the construction of a will presents "a proper justiciable question ... under the provisions of the North Carolina Declaratory Judgment Act." Johnson v. Wagner, 219 N.C. 235, 238, 13 S.E.2d 419, 421 (1941). That Act, as codified in relevant part in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–254, provides that "[a]ny person interested under a ... will ... may have determined any question of construction ... arising under the instrument ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder." N.C. Gen.Stat. §...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT