Brock v. Dow Chemical U.S.A.
[…] The Secretary also delegated authority to the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor Statistics ("Commissioner") to develop a program of occupational safety and health statistics. 29 C.F.R. Sec. 1904.20(a); Sec.'s Order 12-71, 36 Fed.Reg. 8754 (1971); Sec.'s Order 8-76, 41 Fed.Reg. 25,059 (1976); Sec.'s Order 9-83, 48 Fed.Reg. 35,736 (1983). In 1971, the Secretary issued regulations governing recordkeeping and the reporting of occupational injuries and illnesses under the Act. 29 C.F.R. Secs. 1904.1-1904.22. Amendments to these regulations were subsequently issued by the Assistant Secretary and the Commissioner.

29 C.F.R. Sec. 1904.2(a) requires employers to "maintain ... a log and summary of all recordable occupational injuries and illnesses.... For this purpose form OSHA No. 200 or an equivalent which is as readable and comprehensible to a person not familiar with it shall be used. The log and summary shall be completed in the detail provided in the form and instructions on form OSHA No. 200." 29 C.F.R. Sec. 1904.12(c) defines "recordable occupational injuries or illnesses" as "any occupational injuries or illnesses which result in":

(1) Fatalities, regardless of the time between the injury and death, or the length of the illness; or