Brock v. International Union of Operating Engineers, Local Union No. 369, AFL-CIO, AFL-CI
[…] I.
In an effort to protect the rights of individual employees to participate in the choice of their own union representatives, subchapter IV of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 481, carefully sets forth discrete provisions governing the election of union officers by secret ballot, free of unethical and unlawful influence. Subsection (g) of 29 U.S.C. Sec. 481 provides:
No moneys received by any labor organization by way of dues, assessment, or similar levy, and no moneys of an employer shall be contributed or applied to promote the candidacy of any person in any election subject to the provisions of this subchapter. Such moneys of a labor organization may be utilized for notices, factual statements of issues not involving candidates, and other expenses necessary for the holding of an election.