Brock v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workforce Servs.
[…] We construe the statute as a whole, giving effect to every word, clause, and sentence, and we construe all parts of the statute in parimateria . When a statute is sufficiently clear and unambiguous, we give effect to the plain and ordinary meaning of the words and do not resort to the rules of statutory construction.
Jones v. State , 2011 WY 115, ¶ 11, 256 P.3d 536, 541 (Wyo. 2011).
[¶9] The Brocks claim their lien is superior to that held by the Department pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-108(d)(ii) (LexisNexis 2015). That statute provides:
(Emphasis added.) The Brocks claim the statute unambiguously makes their lien superior to the lien held by the Department because the Department's lien is not a lien "created by junior tax sales or payment of subsequent taxes by another person."
[¶10] The Department claims a lien against the property under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-3-511(b), which provides in pertinent part: "The amount of contributions and interest due the department is a lien upon all real ... property ... owned or acquired by the employer."