Brock v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workforce Servs.
[…] Jones v. State , 2011 WY 115, ¶ 11, 256 P.3d 536, 541 (Wyo. 2011).
[¶9] The Brocks claim their lien is superior to that held by the Department pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-108(d)(ii) (LexisNexis 2015). That statute provides:
(Emphasis added.) The Brocks claim the statute unambiguously makes their lien superior to the lien held by the Department because the Department's lien is not a lien "created by junior tax sales or payment of subsequent taxes by another person."
[¶10] The Department claims a lien against the property under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-3-511(b), which provides in pertinent part: "The amount of contributions and interest due the department is a lien upon all real ... property ... owned or acquired by the employer." That statute authorizes the filing of a lien for unpaid contributions but does not contain any provision pertaining to the priority of any lien filed under the statute. The Department relies upon Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-3-512 in support of its claim that its lien has priority. The statute provides: