Bromley v. State
[…] See State v. Arther, 290 S.C. 291, 350 S.E.2d 187, 190 (1986). Here, appellant is forced to defend himself against an accusation which a court dismissed over ten years ago for violation of appellant's right to a speedy trial. If this Court condoned such an act, it would fly in the face of a constitutional right which seeks to minimize the possibility of an impaired defense. See White v. State, 572 P.2d 569, 573 (Okla.Crim.App.1977). Furthermore, it would violate the mandates of 21 O.S.1981, § 701.10, which states that evidence of aggravation or mitigation shall not be admitted if the "evidence was secured in violation of the Constitutions of the United States or of the State of Oklahoma." The previous dismissal of the charge as a way of enforcing appellant's right to a speedy trial has little substance if the underlying facts of the charge can be used ten years later despite the constitutional violation. See Fitzpatrick v.