Bronfeld v. Pember Companies, Inc.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2); Green Spring Farms, 136 Wis.2d at 315, 401 N.W.2d 816.

¶ 14 Here, the Bronfelds contend summary judgment was inappropriate for two reasons. First, they argue this action involves a "highway defect" under Wis. Stat. § 893.83(1), which provides an exception to the general grant of governmental immunity under Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4). Second, they argue Pember is not entitled to immunity because it was not acting as an agent of the City of River Falls. We disagree with both arguments and affirm.

I. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.83(1)

¶ 15 The Bronfelds first argue this case falls under Wis. Stat. § 893.83(1), which is an exception to governmental immunity. Section 893.83(1) states, "If damages happen to any person or his or her property by reason of the insufficiency or want of repairs of any highway that any town, city, or village is bound to keep in repair, the person sustaining the damages has a right to recover the damages from the town, city, or village." If a plaintiff's claim is actionable under § 893.83(1), governmental immunity does not apply. Morris v. Juneau County, 219 Wis.2d 543, 559, 579 N.W.2d 690 (1998).2

¶ 16 The Bronfelds did not argue in the trial court that their claim involved a highway defect under Wis.