Bronx Park Phase II Pres. LLC v. V.C.
[…] On reply, Respondent's attorney points out that Petitioner failed to address Respondent's argument that the default judgment should be vacated under CPLR Article 12, and argues that CPLR § 5015(a)(1) does not apply.5

DISCUSSION

Under CPLR § 1201, the court must appoint a guardian ad litem for, inter alia, "an adult incapable of adequately prosecuting or defending his rights." Once a GAL has been appointed, the court has the authority to vacate a default judgment under CPLR § 1203, which provides in its second (and last) sentence that, "No default judgment may be entered against an adult incapable of adequately protecting his rights for whom a guardian ad litem has been appointed unless twenty days have expired since the appointment." The Advisory Committee Notes to CPLR § 1203 explain the purpose of this provision as follows: "The last sentence is new. It will give the guardian ad litem of a person incapable of adequately protecting his rights an opportunity to prepare the case and decide upon a course of action."