Brookfield Trade Center, Inc. v. County of Ramsey
[…] See Tarutis v. Commissioner of Revenue, 393 N.W.2d 667, 669 (Minn.1986). We conclude that it is in the interests of justice and, particularly, in the interest of judicial economy to review this matter now.

In interpreting the Trade Center's assessment agreement, it is important to understand the basic contours of Minnesota's real estate tax system and the TIF laws that authorize such an agreement. A fundamental element of our real estate tax system is a uniform valuation date when the annual value of all real property is determined. Minnesota Statutes section 273.01 (1996) provides that "[a]ll real property subject to taxation shall be listed * * * with reference to their value on January 2 preceding the assessment." Hence, real property values are established in accordance with the property's value on the January 2 preceding the assessment, irrespective of events occurring after January 2 that may change the value of the property. We confirmed this principle in Stoltzmann v.