Brookings Mall, Inc. v. Captain Ahab's, Ltd., 13062
[…] This evidence was received to determine a proper construction of the lease. Appellant contends that there was an understanding between Ensenbach and Grootwassink (appellee's leasing agent when the lease was negotiated) that appellant would, or could, sell records and tapes. Ensenbach's interpretation stemmed from the fact that, immediately prior to the lease being signed, Grootwassink toured appellant's three stores located in Sioux Falls, one of which (operating under the name of IRON CREEK) sold records and tapes. SDCL 53-8-5, however, states: "The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument." Appellant is attempting to modify the lease by its belief in the existence of an oral understanding. We will not permit it to do so. The trial court found that appellee never consented to the sale of records and tapes by appellant.