Brooks v. Giesey
[…] Id. at 662, 412 S.E.2d at 336. However, we made it clear in Bryson that this limitation applied only to the legal sufficiency prong and not the improper purpose prong of Rule 11. Id. at 663, 412 S.E.2d at 337. That distinction was based on the belief that a represented party should "be held responsible if his evident purpose is to harass, persecute, otherwise vex his opponents, or cause them unnecessary cost or delay." Id. (citing In re Kunstler, 914 F.2d 505 (4th Cir.1990), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 111 S.Ct. 1607, 113 L.Ed.2d 669 (1991)).

Sanctions under N.C.G.S. § 6-21.5 may be imposed where there is "a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact." N.C.G.S. § 6-21.5 (1986).