Brooks v. Giesey
[…] Judge Greene concluded that the trial court's order could not be upheld "because the trial court made no findings or conclusions on whether these plaintiffs should reasonably have been aware of these deficiencies at the time the complaint was filed or persisted in litigating the case after a point where they should have been aware of its deficiencies." Id. 106 N.C.App. at 595, 418 S.E.2d at 241 (Greene, J., dissenting) (emphasis added). However, upon review, we find that the trial court's findings and conclusions were sufficient to uphold the order under N.C.G.S. § 6-21.5 and we now affirm the result reached by the majority of the panel of the Court of Appeals.

In Sunamerica, we observed that "[u]nder N.C.G.S. § 6-21.5, the trial court 'shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law to support its award of attorney's fees.' " Sunamerica, 328 N.C. at 260, 400 S.E.2d at 439 (quoting N.C.G.S. § 6-21.5).