Brooks v. Shanks, 21699
[…] The first, Subsection 33-2-34(C) ("Meritorious deductions"), governs termination of credit eligibility and provides that

meritorious deductions may be terminated upon recommendation of the classification committee and approval of the warden if the inmate does not properly maintain the standard upon which the award was based; ... provided that after forfeiture of any portion of an inmate's accrued meritorious deductions, the remainder shall vest and shall not be subject to further forfeiture.3 [Emphasis added.]

The other relevant section, Section 33-2-36 ("Forfeiture of earned deductions"), states that "[a]ny accrued deductions may be forfeited by the convict for any major conduct violation upon the recommendation of the classification committee, approval by the warden and final approval by the secretary of corrections."