Brooks v. State
[…] The court overruled this motion.

Trial was to a jury, which found both defendants guilty of aggravated robbery. Appellant was sentenced to five years confinement and a $2,000 fine; Campbell, who was sentenced to six years confinement, probated, and a fine of $2,000, is not a party to this appeal.

In his first ground of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in failing to suppress the evidence obtained when the deputies arrested appellant because the deputies did not have probable cause to stop the vehicle.

Tex.Code Crim.P.Ann. art. 14.04 (Vernon 1985) provides:

Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused.

What must be "shown by satisfactory proof" is the legal equivalent of constitutional probable cause. Earley v. State, 635 S.W.2d 528 (Tex.Crim.App.1982); Yates v. State, 677 S.W.2d 215 (Tex.App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1984, no pet.).